Schedule 2022-11-15T15:49:37-04:00

NEC Schedule

Education, Networking and More

SGMP’s 2023 NEC has a full schedule designed to help you pack in many educational choices and plenty of opportunities to network with your peers. Read more about the individual speakers and session descriptions.

Our 2023 NEC kicks off Tuesday evening, June 6, 2023, with an opening reception. The conference continues with two full days of education and networking, beginning Wednesday morning, June 7, and wrapping up Thursday afternoon, June 8, 2023.

Saturday, June 3, 2023

BEGIN TIMEEND TIMESESSIONLOCATION
9:00 am5:00 pmCGMP Certification CourseNokomis A

Sunday, June 4, 2023

BEGIN TIMEEND TIMESESSIONLOCATION
9:00 am5:00 pmCGMP Certification CourseNokomis A

Monday, June 5, 2023

BEGIN TIMEEND TIMESESSIONLOCATION
9:00 am5:00 pmCGMP Certification CourseNokomis A

Tuesday, June 6, 2023

BEGIN TIMEEND TIMESESSIONLOCATIONSpeaker/Leader
8:00 am5:30 pmRegistration OpenThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:00 am12:00 pmSGMP Boot Camp for Government Meeting PlannersNokomis B
8:00 am12:00 amSGMP Boot Camp for Government Meeting SuppliersNokomis C
9:00 AM11:00 AMCGMP Course ExamNokomis A
9:00 am12:00 pmJoint Leadership Session - Current and Incoming Chapter Presidents, 1st VPs, 2nd VPsMinnetonka B, C
12:00 pm1:30 pmLunch BreakMinnetonka B, C
1:30 pm2:30 pmGilmer Trustee Transition MeetingGraffiti Room
1:30 pm4:00 pmJoint Leadership Session - Chapter Operations - All Chapter Board Members InvitedIsles Boardroom
2:00 pm2:30 pmAfternoon BreakLakes Ballroom C
4:15 pm5:00 pmSo You're New to the NECMinnetonka B, C
5:00 pm5:30 pmScholar Orientation MeetingNokomis A
6:00 pm8:00 pmOpening ReceptionTBD

Wednesday, June 7, 2023

BEGIN TIMEEND TIMESESSIONLOCATIONSpeaker/Leader
6:00 am7:00 amJump Start Your Day
7:30 am5:00 pmRegistration OpenThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:30 am10:00 amOpening Ceremony & Opening KeynoteLakes Ballroom A & BJoe Nayquonabe, Jr.
10:00 am11:00 amNetworking Break: Sponsors Row & Speakers RowThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
10:00 am5:00 pmSilent Auction OpenThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
11:00 am 12:00 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 1.1Minnetonka Ballroom A
11:00 am 12:00 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 1.2Minnetonka Ballroom B
11:00 am 12:00 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 1.3Minnetonka Ballroom C
12:00 pm12:15 pmTransition Time
12:15 pm2:00 pmLuncheon Panel Lakes Ballroom A & B
2:00 pm3:00 pmNetworking Break: Sponsors Row, Speakers RowThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
3:00 pm4:00 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 2.1Minnetonka Ballroom A
3:00 pm4:00 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 2.2Minnetonka Ballroom B
3:00 pm4:00 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 2.3Minnetonka Ballroom C
4:00 pm4:15 pmTransition Time
4:15 pm5:15 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 3.1Minnetonka Ballroom A
4:15 pm5:15 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 3.2Minnetonka Ballroom B
4:15 pm5:15 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 3.3Minnetonka Ballroom C
6:30 pm7:30 pmSam Gilmer Awards ReceptionLakes Ballroom C
7:30 pm9:00 pmSam Gilmer Awards DinnerLakes Ballroom A & B
9:00 pm10:00 pmLive AuctionLakes Ballroom A & B

Thursday, June 8, 2023

BEGIN TIMEEND TIMESESSIONLOCATIONSpeaker/Leader
7:45 am9:00 amContinental BreakfastLakes Ballroom A, B, & C
7:30 am11:00 amRegistrationThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
7:30 am11:00 amSilent Auction OpenThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
8:00 AM8:45 AMSpeakers RowThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
9:00 am10:00 amConcurrent Breakout Session 4.1Minnetonka Ballroom A
9:00 am10:00 amConcurrent Breakout Session 4.2Minnetonka Ballroom B
9:00 am10:00 amConcurrent Breakout Session 4.3Minnetonka Ballroom C
10:00 am10:45 amNetworking Break: Sponsors Row & Speakers RowThe Hub, Lakes Foyer & Sky Bridge
10:45 am11:45 amConcurrent Breakout Session 5.1Minnetonka Ballroom A
10:45 am11:45 amConcurrent Breakout Session 5.2Minnetonka Ballroom B
10:45 am11:45 amConcurrent Breakout Session 5.3Minnetonka Ballroom C
11:45 am12:00 pmTransition Time
12:00 pm1:30 pmLuncheon - SGMP State of Society, CGMP Recognition, Chapter AwardsLakes Ballroom A & BAnnette Wallace, CMP, CGMP
1:30 pm1:45 pmTransition
1:45 pm2:45 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 6.1Minnetonka Ballroom A
1:45 pm2:45 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 6.2Minnetonka Ballroom B
1:45 pm2:45 pmConcurrent Breakout Session 6.3Minnetonka Ballroom C
2:45 pm3:00 pmTransition
3:00 pm3:45 pmClosing Keynote: Lead SimplyLakes Ballroom A & BHolly Hoffman
3:45 pm4:00 pmClosing Comments and AdjournLakes Ballroom A & BAnnette Wallace, CMP, CGMP

*times and titles are subject to change.

Photo courtesy Sean Carroll.